Home > Total Curriculum > Programmes > Youth Leadership Development

Youth Leadership Development

Youth Leadership Committee




Mission
To develop BBSSians to be confident, self-directed and responsible leaders who will serve the school and the community with pride.
Subject Head
Ms Chin Yee Woon 
Committee Members Ms Crystal Ho
  Ms Jasmine Ngu
  Ms June Teng
 Mr Lee Kok Leong   
 Mr Loo Tin Song   
 Mr Muhammad Azhar Bin Jamzuri
 Mr Nikhil Nath Chatterji   
 Mr Ow Yeong Wai Kit   
 Mr Quek Chin Keong   
 Ms Tang Yuling
 Mr Terence Chua
 Ms Zhang Yue

The Youth Leadership Development Committee focuses on providing in-depth leadership training for the student leaders, including Student Leaders Conference, Youth Leadership Resilience Camp and Youth Leadership Stretch Programme. Student leaders are also exposed to authentic leadership experiences such as Project Mi, No Shoe Day and Blood Donation Drive so as to inculcate a sense of empathy in our students. These major school events are supported and organised by the Youth Leaders Executive Council (YL Exco), which comprises student representatives from the Prefectorial Board, CCA Board and Class Committees. 

7th Youth Leaders Executive Council

S/N Name Class Position
1 YEH CHUN SHAINA
3S1 Head Prefect Prefectorial Board
2NURUL ELYANA BTE HAMLAN
3A2
Vice-head Prefect
3KHOO ANN YEE
3A1 Vice-head Prefect
4 AYRA ABDUL AZIZ
3S1 Company Leader, Girl Guides
Uniformed Groups
5LEE YAN HAN
3S2 Company Sergeant Major, Boys' Brigade
6 NUR AFIFAH AQILAH BTE ABDUL R
3A1 Chairperson, Choir
Performing Arts Groups
7CHONG KAH YU
3S1 Chairperson, Chinese Orchestra
8 DAI HONGLI
3A1 Captain, Badminton (Girls)
Sports Groups
PEH EAN QI
3A1

Captain, Softball 

10 CHUA JIA LIN, HAZEL
3A1 President, Media Club
Clubs
11 MUHAMMAD ILHAM B IRWAN
3A2 Class Committees
12 MUHAMMAD NAZRUL B MOHAMED I
3N2 Class Committees
13TAN SI YING3T1 Class Committees

Key Projects

      • Project Mi (in collaboration with NPCC)
      • No Shoe Day
      • Blood Donation Drive

Key Trainings

      • National Youth Achievement Award (Bronze)
      • Secondary 1 & 2 Strengths Workshop
      • Class Committee Training
      • Student Leaders Conference
      • Youth Leadership Training Camp
      • Resilience Training (Trekking)

Gallery